French Beans in Pentewan

Phaseolus vulgaris

French Bean
French Bean · Phaseolus vulgaris

Tender annual bean grown for fresh pods in the UK. Sow once the soil has warmed, protect from cold winds and late frost, and keep plants well watered through flowering and pod set for the best crop.

180 cm · Full Sun · Moderate Water

Calibrated to Pentewan · last frost ≈ 2 Apr

Sow indoors March, plant out April, harvest June to November. Frost risk November to April.
ActivityJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Sow indoorsNoNoYesNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Plant outNoNoNoYesNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
HarvestNoNoNoNoNoYesYesYesYesYesYesNo

Growing guide

Step-by-step instructions for growing French Bean

  1. 01

    Sow Seeds Indoors

    12 Mar to 19 Mar

    Sow seeds in deep pots or root trainers around 12th March - 19th March, about deep. Keep them warm and only move them on once the roots have filled the pot.

  2. 02

    Set Up Supports

    9 Apr to 16 Apr

    Put supports in place before planting out, from 9th April. Strong canes, a wigwam or mesh netting work well, and it is easier to do this before the plants are in the ground.

  3. 03

    Harden Off Seedlings

    2 Apr to 12 Apr

    Acclimatise plants outside over about 11 days from 2nd April. Start in light shade and bring them in at night if frost is still possible, then plant out once they are used to cooler conditions.

  4. 04

    Plant Out

    16 Apr to 30 Apr

    Plant into warm, well-drained soil from 16th April to 30th April. Water in thoroughly straight after planting, then keep fleece or cloches ready if cold weather returns.

  5. 05

    Water And Feed

    4 Jun to 23 Nov every 2 weeks

    From 4th June onwards, water deeply when the plants start flowering and pods are swelling. Keep the soil evenly moist, and give a high-potash feed every 14 days to support cropping.

  6. 06

    Pick Pods

    18 Jun to 23 Nov every 3 days

    Start harvesting from 18th June and keep picking until 23rd November. Pick pods young and often, because regular picking stops them going stringy and keeps the plants producing.

Companion plants

Tap a plant to see why it works (or doesn't) with French Bean.

Good companions

Plants to avoid

Why companion planting matters

Companion planting can deter pests, improve pollination, and make better use of space. Some plants confuse pests or attract beneficial insects; others improve soil or offer shade to neighbours that need it.

Suggested varieties

Popular varieties of French Bean to consider

Blue Lake

A reliable climbing bean with long, straight pods and good flavour. Commonly grown by UK home gardeners for a steady summer crop.

Cobra

A popular climbing French bean with slim pods and strong vigour. Suitable for a sunny outdoor run or a greenhouse edge.

Carminat

A climbing bean with purple pods that show up well at picking time. The pods turn green when cooked.

French Bean guides by town

See how French Bean timing shifts in other towns with different frost dates.